Monday, October 29, 2007

Delusions, Whining and a Lesson

Ok, so our delusion has ended. W and I had seriously considered staying in our wee lil apartment even after the Wonder Twins arrive. It’s cheap, it’s in a great neighborhood, we’d be hip, city dwelling parents! It’s small, it’s a one-bedroom, it’s a third floor walk-up. We are idiots.

But we’ve seen the light. Many of our friends and family have responded with a kind, “Um yeah, DUH.” We’re meeting with our realtor-to-be tonight to look at some houses in the East Bay. Goodbye hip, city-dwelling status. Hello suburbia! I think in the long run it will be far better to have more space and a yard and all that. It’s just a matter of picking the right one in the right neighborhood, you know? Plus we are real estate geeks and home improvement fools. So much so that even in our rented apartment, we put in a new kitchen floor. Gotta keep those skilz sharp!

So, although I’m excited, I’m also a little wary of this house tour. I tend to get carsick even on the best of days, and we’re going to be riding in our realtor’s car in a very hilly, curvy-roaded neighborhood. I’m fucked. Evenings have been the worst time for me, as far as “morning” sickness is concerned. Unfortunately it’s been getting worse lately instead of better. Kinda frustrating. (But of course I’m not complaining! Just whining a little!) Last night we were at the Bridge School Benefit and I made us leave early - before Metallica. W is so nice. He tried to pretend he wasn’t upset! I tried to stay, but I was heaving and vomurping (thank you Leah!) and figured I want the time I puked all over myself at a 1990 Steve Miller show to stand alone. I don’t really need multiple concert-puking stories, do I?

Wish me luck tonight! For A) no puking and B) finding the perfect house!

I will definitely be getting to my 8 random things, I promise! This job is just crazy busy. It’s good, but I’m really missing the blogosphere! I have a post in my head about the stress of gaining weight with twins. Check back soon for more self-centered freaking out!

And now...your Lesson of the Day:

If you’re on your way to an open house, and you notice a donut shop, by all means, stop. Get two. It’s ok. Eat them. Voraciously. While driving. It’s ok, really! BUT…when you are about to go meet with the realtor and you ask your husband to check your shirt for crumbs, go ahead and have him check your crotch, too. Otherwise you might go through the ENTIRE house showing with a one-inch flake of glaze stuck to your business.

16 comments:

Fertilize Me said...

It's very surreal but i am experiencing this vomurping and i am very excited about that .

Good luck trying to find a more suitable living situation

The Dunn Family said...

I think you guys made the right call about the living situation. you have NO idea how much crap twins entails. We have a 4 bedroom house with a full basement, living room, family room, etc. And we still are running out of room for all the baby stuff! These kids are taking over our life! Not that I'm complaining, just whining a little. 8-)

And I was serious about the wonder twins onesies. They are size 12 months, so you won't need them for a while. I just put mine in them, and I'll be putting up pics on my blog soon when them in them so you can check them out! Hang in there!

My Reality said...

I am laughing at the crumb in the crotch! Thanks for the lesson! :)

Lori said...

I just spit out my soup. Warn me when you're going to be so funny!

(Although I should know this about you.)

Good luck with your romp through (as my husband called it last year when we moved from a trendy, 1-bathroom home with our 2 potty-trained kids) Generica.

Geohde said...

Good luck on the house hunting. I find it a total PITA and I'm not preggers,

J

JJ said...

Best of luck with the house hunting!

Amanda said...

I hope the house hunting goes well!!! (and your description of the car ride made me a little nauseous, and I'm not preggers!

Courtney said...

I hope you had a productive excursion yesterday, free of car sickness, morning sickness, or glazeitis.

:)

Diana said...

mmmm donuts...

good luck on not vomiting and house finding!

Ms. Planner said...

I felt sick just reading your post about the car ride with the realtor. I think you should bring some airline barf bags with you. "Um, you don't mind if I throw a few of these in here, do ya?"

You mean it doesn't get better?! Ugh, I so don't mean to complain but I'm kind of over feeling like I have a non-stop super bad hang over.

Suzy said...

good luck house hunting!

Sticky Bun said...

Ugh--I hope the carsickness was kept at bay and that you found the house of your dreams!

Good luck with the house hunt in suburbia. It was tough for me for the same reasons--I am a city girl at heart. But, having the extra room and a yard for the wonder twins will be fabulous!

Busted said...

Wow, a move to the suburbs. Very brave! Good luck househunting!

Baby Step said...

*GASP* the EAST BAY! LOL. I am a suburban girl, through and through. You will love it! :-)

Em said...

We were in a one-bed apartment in London with a baby...it is tough but doable!

millie said...

Come to the East Bay! I don't know how 'east' you're looking but there's lots of good parts here.

Best of luck with the househunting sitch.